Apply for PhD and DSc Programmes
The Graduate School of Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) has launched PhD and DSc programmes (including Independent researcher scheme) in two disciplines:
Management (08.00.13)
Econometrics & Statistics (08.00.06).
The first intake studies for both programmes start from January 2021.
Admission and study at the Graduate School will be based on the Resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 304 (dated May 22, 2017) “On Measures of Further Improvement of Postgraduate Education” and №606  (dated on 19.07.2019) “On improving the system of targeted training of scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel of the highest qualifications”.
Interested candidates can register for PhD or DSc programmes for full time or part time modes including Independent researcher scheme.
WIUT will offer graduate programmes based on:
- Government or University funded PhD or DSc.
- Self-sponsored PhD or DSc (contract based)
Registration for both programmes is open from 15th September until 15th October of each year at
Please note, meanwhile, all candidate must register in PhD/DSC Admission system of Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan during the above-mentioned period at
Note that candidates may enrol for an Independent researcher scheme quarterly based on Resolution of Cabinet Ministers №304.
For inquiries about the WIUT graduate programmes please visit or contact Nilufar Rashitova at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via phone +998712387415.